Our Privacy Policy


The team at Seriously Write (“we” or “us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site http://seriouslywrite.blogspot.com (“our site”). 

Note: This privacy policy may change at any time, so please refer to it often.

By using our site, you give your express consent to our privacy policy.



CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Our site, products, and services are all directed at people who are 13 years of age and older. By providing us with your data, you warrant that you are at least 13 years of age.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The following personal data may be collected and processed:


INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

The information you provide by filling in forms on our site may be collected and stored. This includes information provided on newsletter sign-up forms, contact forms, comments, or any other subscription or contact made through our site. The information you provide to us is used to deliver the requested product and/or service, respond to inquiries, and to provide you with promotions, offers, and information.


EMAIL

If you contact us through a contact form or via email, we may retain a record of that correspondence, including your email address and our responses. The information you send via email or contact forms will be maintained by us in accordance with applicable federal law.

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, transfer, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not disclose your email address to any third parties.


Our email newsletters provide subscribers the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of any email. Subscribers who no longer wish to receive our newsletter may opt out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.



WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We take all steps necessary to ensure secure treatment of your information, including standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. While we use strict procedures and security measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee secure transmission of your data via the internet or email. Any transmission is at your own risk.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We only use your data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal information are as follows:
  • To send you periodic email newsletters
  • To correspond to your messages and comments on our site and via email
  • To administer a contest, promotion, or survey
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or if we feel such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety and welfare of our personnel.
When you voluntarily submit personal data to us, you understand that you are agreeing to allow us to access, store, and/or use that information for these purposes.
Under no circumstances will we sell, transfer, exchange, or give any personal information to third parties without your consent.


OUTSIDE WEBSITES

Our site contains links to other websites that may offer products or services. If you follow a link to any of these sites, they may request information from you. In such instances, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before submitting personal data to them.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files containing a string of information that uniquely identifies your browser or device. This website may use that information to see if you have visited this site before or improve your experience here.

If you choose not to allow the use of cookies, please change the settings in your browser to refuse them. However, doing so might affect your ability to use some of the features on this site.



CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this privacy policy, please send us a message at THIS LINK.

Updated 05/15/2018

No comments:

Post a Comment

We'd love to hear your thoughts! Please leave comments. We'll moderate and post them!